Practical Guide 2026

Mushroom Picking in Val Bormida

Passes, fees, days, and restrictions by municipality. Tap a municipality on the map, or search for it in the list, and see right away which rules and permits apply.

Updated on September 10, 2026 19 municipalities Regional, municipal, and consortium sources
The 19 Municipalities of the Bormida Valley Tap a municipality · + to enlarge
  • Alta Val Bormida Consortium (single membership card)
  • Municipal Consortium
  • No consortium identified
  • on Wednesdays
Who are you?

Where do you want to go mushroom hunting?

Tap a municipality on the map or select it from the list.

Annual Pass for tourists, that is, non-residents

    The daily newspaper costs €10 in all municipalities that list its price.

    The permit does not always correspond to municipal boundaries. Within the same municipality, there may be publicly accessible forests, areas managed by consortia, and protected areas, each with different rules. Before entering the forest, always check the signs posted on-site.

    Before You Leave

    The basic rules apply throughout Liguria (Regional Law 17/2014). Individual consortia may impose additional restrictions: days when hunting is prohibited, limits on species, and distances from homes.

    From dawn to dusk

    Harvesting is permitted only during daylight hours. It is prohibited at night.

    Maximum 3 kg per day

    Total limit per person. The maximum weight for eggs is 1 kg. There is no quantity limit on chiodini mushrooms.

    Ventilated container

    Wicker basket or perforated boxes. Plastic bags and airtight containers are prohibited.

    Whole mushrooms

    Collect whole specimens, complete with the parts needed to identify the species. Do not damage inedible or poisonous mushrooms.

    ID Card and Document

    In areas served by a recycling consortium, be sure to bring your membership card (or receipt) and a form of identification. Consortia may suspend collection for up to two days a week.

    Free Inspection

    If you have any doubts, the ASL’s mushroom advisory service will inspect your harvest free of charge from September through November.

    Penalties (Regional Law 17/2014, Art. 22)

    From a minimum of €25 to a maximum of €300, depending on the violation. In protected areas, the highest fine always applies.

    €100–300Without a permit or on days prohibited by the consortium
    €50–150Exceeding the quantity limits
    €30–90Rakes, plastic bags, damaged mushrooms, nighttime harvesting
    €25–50Collection of the unopened egg

    2026 Costs and Rules, City by City

    Type of area, permitted days, daily rates, annual rates, and special features. Where we were unable to verify a specific figure for 2026, we have clearly indicated this.

    Rates for:
    Filter by area type
    19 MunicipalitiesMunicipality
    Municipality Area / Consortium Days Daily Annual Notes Info
    Altar
    Alta Val Bormida Consortium
    Days
    Every dayfrom sunrise to sunset
    Daily
    • Non-residents€10
    Annual
    • Residents€10
    • Vacationers / Second-home owners (yellow card)€20
    • Nonresidents€50
    Notes

    No permit is required for children under 11 and adults over 80. Gathering is prohibited within 150 meters of residential properties, unless there is a mutual agreement between the landowners.

    Details and Contact Information
    • Tickets are available at the retail locations designated by the Consortium and online at GeoTicket.
    • Landowners and family members (pink card): the last known fee was €6 for 5 years, expiring on 12/31/2025. The 2026–2030 renewal has not yet been published.
    • Carcare residents: Special annual pass for €25 (blue pass).
    Verified on the Consortium’s website on September 10, 2026
    Bardineto
    Closed on Wednesdays
    Bardinetese Plateau Consortium
    Days
    Closed on WednesdaysMunicipal Ordinance No. 01/2025, effective through December 31, 2026
    Daily
    • One-Day Pass€10+ €0.25 fee if purchased online
    Annual
    • 2026 Annual Membership Card€60+ €1.50 online · valid from March 18 to December 31, 2026
    Notes

    Rates retrieved from the Consortium’s website on September 10, 2026; rates for residents and property owners are not published online. Fines ranging from €100 to €300 for those who collect trash on Wednesdays.

    Details and Contact Information
    • On sale starting May 9, 2026: Bar De Nei, Bar Dotto, and Panificio Piccolo Forno (Bardineto); Bar al Bivio (Toirano); or online on the Consortium’s website.
    • Consortium Office: Former Mazza Preschool, 5 Via Roascio — Saturday, 10:00 a.m.–11:00 a.m.
    • Tel. 351 3158296 / 019 7907013 · consorzioaltopianobardinetese@gmail.com
    • High-visibility clothing is recommended.
    Rates found online on September 10, 2026
    Bormida
    Bormida Settepani Agroforestry Consortium
    Days
    No weekly closuresannounced from sunrise to sunset
    Daily
    • Daily€10
    Annual
    • Nonresidents without land or real estate€60
    • Second home in Bormida (without residency or land) or vacation rental€25
    • Landowners, residents, and immediate family members — valid for 5 years€8
    Notes

    The passes are valid within the municipalities of Bormida and Rialto. They are free for children under 14 accompanied by an adult with a pass and for people with disabilities.

    Details and Contact Information
    • Retailers: Laghetto di Romana (Loc. Romana 5, Bormida), Alimentari Maria Rosa (Via Pian Sottano 71, Bormida), Edicola di Calice (Piazza Massa 51, Calice Ligure), Bar Viola (Piazza Massa 5, Calice Ligure).
    • Online via GeoTicket, with a service fee indicated at the time of purchase.
    • Info: consorzio.bormida@libero.it · 349 3752214 · Facebook page of the Bormida Settepani Agroforestry Consortium.
    Rates and resellers as listed on the Consortium's flyer and brochure
    Cairo Montenotte
    Adelasia Reserve
    Cairo Montenotte Mushroom Consortium
    Days
    No weekly closuresannounced from sunrise to sunset
    Daily
    • Daily€10
    Annual
    • Residents€15
    • Non-residents — online price found€30
    Notes

    The online price for non-residents of €30 was recorded on September 10, 2026; the previous policy stated €50, with the €30 rate available only through May.

    Details and Contact Information
    • Adelasia Nature Reserve: It has its own regulations regarding mushroom picking, and the Consortium membership card alone may not be sufficient. Before picking, check with the Municipality of Cairo Montenotte or the Province of Savona (019 8313432).
    GeoTicket verified on September 10, 2026
    Calizzano
    Closed on Wednesdays
    Understory Conservation Consortium
    Days
    Closed on WednesdaysOpen only to consortium members, immediate family members, and residents
    Daily
    • Other categories€10
    Annual
    • Residents / forest owners who are members of the consortium€2
    • Property Owners€15
    • A stay of at least 20 days per year€40
    • Other categories€70
    Notes

    The Consortium has set a limit of 3 kg of porcini mushrooms per person per day.

    Details and Contact Information
    • Consortium Office: 14 Via Garibaldi, 9:00 a.m.–12:00 p.m.
    • Retailers: Bar K2, Pinotto, Piscina, Il Rifugio (Melogno), Profumo di Bontà Grocery Store (Caragna), Valeria Grocery Store (Frassino); online at GeoTicket.
    • Tel. 019 7904091 / 349 5532846 · info@calizzanofunghi.com
    • Barbottina Forest: a regional forest with its own rules; check with the Consortium before collecting.
    Verified on the Consortium’s website on September 10, 2026
    Carcare
    No municipal consortium
    Days
    From sunrise tosunset, the rules of the Alta Val Bormida Consortium apply on its lands
    Daily
    —
    Annual
    • Carcare Residents — valid on lands managed by the Alta Val Bormida Consortium€25
    Notes

    The €25 pass is not automatically valid in all of the municipality's forests: it is only valid for access to the lands managed by the Alta Val Bormida Consortium. Always check the signs.

    Details and Contact Information
    • No mushroom consortium in Carcare appears on the regional list of active consortia.
    • On land managed by the Alta Val Bormida Consortium, its rates (€10 per day) and restrictions apply.
    Verified on the Consortium’s website on September 10, 2026
    Cengio
    Alta Val Bormida Consortium
    Days
    Every dayfrom sunrise to sunset
    Daily
    • Non-residents€10
    Annual
    • Residents€10
    • Vacationers / Second-home owners (yellow card)€20
    • Nonresidents€50
    Notes

    No permit is required for children under 11 and adults over 80. Gathering is prohibited within 150 meters of residential properties, unless there is a mutual agreement between the landowners.

    Details and Contact Information
    • Tickets are available at the retail locations designated by the Consortium and online at GeoTicket.
    • Landowners and family members (pink card): the last known fee was €6 for 5 years, expiring on 12/31/2025. The 2026–2030 renewal has not yet been published.
    • Carcare residents: Special annual pass for €25 (blue pass).
    Verified on the Consortium’s website on September 10, 2026
    Cosseria
    Alta Val Bormida Consortium
    Days
    Every dayfrom sunrise to sunset
    Daily
    • Non-residents€10
    Annual
    • Residents€10
    • Vacationers / Second-home owners (yellow card)€20
    • Nonresidents€50
    Notes

    No permit is required for children under 11 and adults over 80. Gathering is prohibited within 150 meters of residential properties, unless there is a mutual agreement between the landowners.

    Details and Contact Information
    • Tickets are available at the retail locations designated by the Consortium and online at GeoTicket.
    • Landowners and family members (pink card): the last known fee was €6 for 5 years, expiring on 12/31/2025. The 2026–2030 renewal has not yet been published.
    • Carcare residents: Special annual pass for €25 (blue pass).
    Verified on the Consortium’s website on September 10, 2026
    Dego
    Dego Agroforestry Land Consortium
    Days
    No weekly closuresannounced from sunrise to sunset
    Daily
    • DailyIn public establishmentsa sales receipt serves as a receipt
    Annual
    • Residents, vacationers, and property owners€10blue card available at the Consortium office, with a statement of responsibility
    • Nonresidents — payment due by May 31€30
    • Nonresidents — payment after May 31€50
    Notes

    Annual permits are valid through December 31 of the year they are issued. They must be presented at checkpoints along with a photo ID.

    Details and Contact Information
    • Non-residents: Please use the postal payment slip to pay into checking account no. 10781177, held by the Consorzio Fondiario Agroforestale Dego, with the payment description “MUSHROOM PICKING” and the year. Download the payment slip →
    • Members and family members: a laminated membership card, renewed every 4 years at the Consortium office, €10 per card.
    • Exemptions for members and their families: free passes for those over 75 and for children up to age 14. Law enforcement officers on duty are also exempt, provided they present a valid identification card.
    From the Consortium's website, September 10, 2026
    Giusvalla
    Giusvalla Agroforestry Consortium
    Days
    No weekly closuresspecified from sunrise to sunset
    Daily
    • Daily€10Valid on the day of purchase
    Annual
    • Consortium members and first-degree relatives — valid for 5 years€10
    • Residents who are not members of the association€15
    • Homeowners and vacationers€25
    • Annual membership card€80
    Notes

    All passes, except for the one-day pass, expire on December 31. Free passes are available for those under 12 or over 75.

    Details and Contact Information
    • Daily: at Barbottega, open from 7:00 a.m.
    • The remaining cards can be picked up at the municipal offices after the requirements have been verified. Municipality of Giusvalla: 019 707010.
    Rates Notified to the Residents of Giusvalla, 2026
    Mallare
    Alta Val Bormida Consortium
    Days
    Every dayfrom sunrise to sunset
    Daily
    • Non-residents€10
    Annual
    • Residents€10
    • Vacationers / Second-home owners (yellow card)€20
    • Nonresidents€50
    Notes

    No permit is required for children under 11 and adults over 80. Gathering is prohibited within 150 meters of residential properties, unless there is a mutual agreement between the landowners.

    Details and Contact Information
    • Tickets are available at the retail locations designated by the Consortium and online at GeoTicket.
    • Landowners and family members (pink card): the last known fee was €6 for 5 years, expiring on 12/31/2025. The 2026–2030 renewal has not yet been published.
    • Carcare residents: Special annual pass for €25 (blue pass).
    Verified on the Consortium’s website on September 10, 2026
    Massimino
    Alta Val Bormida Consortium
    Days
    Every dayfrom sunrise to sunset
    Daily
    • Non-residents€10
    Annual
    • Residents€10
    • Vacationers / Second-home owners (yellow card)€20
    • Nonresidents€50
    Notes

    No permit is required for children under 11 and adults over 80. Gathering is prohibited within 150 meters of residential properties, unless there is a mutual agreement between the landowners.

    Details and Contact Information
    • Tickets are available at the retail locations designated by the Consortium and online at GeoTicket.
    • Landowners and family members (pink card): the last known fee was €6 for 5 years, expiring on 12/31/2025. The 2026–2030 renewal has not yet been published.
    • Carcare residents: Special annual pass for €25 (blue pass).
    Verified on the Consortium’s website on September 10, 2026
    Millesimo
    Alta Val Bormida Consortium
    Days
    Every dayfrom sunrise to sunset
    Daily
    • Non-residents€10
    Annual
    • Residents€10
    • Vacationers / Second-home owners (yellow card)€20
    • Nonresidents€50
    Notes

    No permit is required for children under 11 and adults over 80. Gathering is prohibited within 150 meters of residential properties, unless there is a mutual agreement between the landowners.

    Details and Contact Information
    • Tickets are available at the retail locations designated by the Consortium and online at GeoTicket.
    • Landowners and family members (pink card): the last known fee was €6 for 5 years, expiring on 12/31/2025. The 2026–2030 renewal has not yet been published.
    • Carcare residents: Special annual pass for €25 (blue pass).
    Verified on the Consortium’s website on September 10, 2026
    Murialdo
    Murialdo Agroforestry Land Consortium
    Days
    No weekly closuresannounced from sunrise to sunset
    Daily
    • Daily€10If purchased after 6:00 p.m., it is valid for the following day
    Annual
    • Annual€60
    • Homeowner Membership 2026–2030€5
    • Enrollment of Immediate Family Members€10
    • Resident Membership€10
    • Vacationers (at least 15 days)To be determined
    Notes

    After purchasing seven single-day passes, you will receive an annual pass upon purchasing the eighth one.

    Details and Contact Information
    • Purchases can be made at retail establishments in Murialdo and Caragna, online via WhatsApp, using QR codes at the municipal boundaries, or through the “Murialdo Funghi” app.
    • Office/WhatsApp 345 3783468 · Head of Security 340 0979055 · murialdo.funghi@gmail.com
    Verified on the Consortium’s website on September 10, 2026
    Osiglia
    Osiglia Valleys Consortium
    Days
    No weekly closuresannounced from sunrise to sunset
    Daily
    • Daily€10
    Annual
    • Annual€60
    Notes

    Online rates verified in 2026 on GeoTicket, which charges a service fee at the time of purchase.

    Details and Contact Information
    • Contact number listed: 347 3002513.
    GeoTicket verified on September 10, 2026
    Pallare
    Alta Val Bormida Consortium
    Days
    Every dayfrom sunrise to sunset
    Daily
    • Non-residents€10
    Annual
    • Residents€10
    • Vacationers / Second-home owners (yellow card)€20
    • Nonresidents€50
    Notes

    No permit is required for children under 11 and adults over 80. Gathering is prohibited within 150 meters of residential properties, unless there is a mutual agreement between the landowners.

    Details and Contact Information
    • Tickets are available at the retail locations designated by the Consortium and online at GeoTicket.
    • Landowners and family members (pink card): the last known fee was €6 for 5 years, expiring on 12/31/2025. The 2026–2030 renewal has not yet been published.
    • Carcare residents: Special annual pass for €25 (blue pass).
    Verified on the Consortium’s website on September 10, 2026
    Piana Crixia
    Regional Park
    No active consortia
    Days
    From sunrise tosunset, outside any restricted areas of the park
    Daily
    —
    Annual
    —
    Notes

    No local permit 2026 was found: sources from 2019–2020 indicated that foraging was permitted. This does not mean that foraging is permitted everywhere: please pay attention to the signs posted by the Regional Nature Park.

    Details and Contact Information
    • The municipality does not appear on the regional list of mushroom consortia.
    No sources for 2026 were found as of September 10, 2026
    Plodio
    Alta Val Bormida Consortium
    Days
    Every dayfrom sunrise to sunset
    Daily
    • Non-residents€10
    Annual
    • Residents€10
    • Vacationers / Second-home owners (yellow card)€20
    • Nonresidents€50
    Notes

    No permit is required for children under 11 and adults over 80. Gathering is prohibited within 150 meters of residential properties, unless there is a mutual agreement between the landowners.

    Details and Contact Information
    • Tickets are available at the retail locations designated by the Consortium and online at GeoTicket.
    • Landowners and family members (pink card): the last known fee was €6 for 5 years, expiring on 12/31/2025. The 2026–2030 renewal has not yet been published.
    • Carcare residents: Special annual pass for €25 (blue pass).
    Verified on the Consortium’s website on September 10, 2026
    Roccavignale
    Alta Val Bormida Consortium
    Days
    Every dayfrom sunrise to sunset
    Daily
    • Non-residents€10
    Annual
    • Residents€10
    • Vacationers / Second-home owners (yellow card)€20
    • Nonresidents€50
    Notes

    No permit is required for children under 11 and adults over 80. Gathering is prohibited within 150 meters of residential properties, unless there is a mutual agreement between the landowners.

    Details and Contact Information
    • Tickets are available at the retail locations designated by the Consortium and online at GeoTicket.
    • Landowners and family members (pink card): the last known fee was €6 for 5 years, expiring on 12/31/2025. The 2026–2030 renewal has not yet been published.
    • Carcare residents: Special annual pass for €25 (blue pass).
    Verified on the Consortium’s website on September 10, 2026

    Penalties (Regional Law 17/2014, Art. 22)

    From a minimum of €25 to a maximum of €300, depending on the violation. In protected areas, the highest fine always applies.

    €100–300Without a permit or on days prohibited by the consortium
    €50–150Exceeding the quantity limits
    €30–90Rakes, plastic bags, damaged mushrooms, nighttime harvesting
    €25–50Collection of the unopened egg

    Last updated: September 10, 2026. Do you have an updated rate schedule, or have you noticed an error?
    Let us know: the page will be corrected as soon as we receive confirmation from an official source.

    © Made in Bragno byCrowd Plus SRL